CLA-2 CO:R:C:G: 086198 RFC

TARIFF NO. 7013.39.2000

Mr. Lee A. Greenbaum
Kemp & Beatley
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018

RE: Reconsideration of New York Ruling Letter dated November 15, 1989, concerning classification of glass napkin-ring holders

Dear Mr. Greenbaum:

This letter is in response to your letter dated November 20, 1989, on behalf of Kemp & Beatley, requesting a reconsideration of New York York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 846975, dated November 15, 1989, concerning the classification of glass napkin-ring holders under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The submitted sample consists of twelve rectangular pieces of mirror-type glass arranged in a ring-shaped figure. The inside of the figure contains a piece of tubular-shaped cardboard covered in a satin-type fabric. The identified use of the goods is as napkin-ring holders. The goods apparently are produced in Taiwan and India.

In NYRL 846975, Customs classified the goods under subheading 7013.39.2001, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen...or similar purposes, other: other: valued not over $3 each.

In the above-mentioned letter, the inquirer disputes this classification. Instead, the inquirer contends that the above- identified goods should be classified as "cardboard rings" (but provides no tariff number under HTSUS) or, alternatively, should be classified under subheading 7009.91.1004, HTSUS, which provides for glass mirrors...,other: unframed: not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area.

-2-

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification under the HTSUSA for the above-identified goods?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order.

GRI 3 provides for goods which may be classifiable under two or more headings. GRI 3(b) specifies, in part, that "composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components...shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character...." Explanatory Note 3(b)(VIII) states that "[t]he factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods [and] may...be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods."

In light of the above, the essential character of the above- described goods is the rectangular pieces of mirror-type glass because it is these pieces of glass which, as arranged, provide the commercial appeal of these goods, to wit: as napkin-ring holders. Moreover, the pieces of mirror-type glass constitute the bulk and weight of the goods and give the goods their major value. (The cardbord piece of tubing and satin-type fabric covering add minimal bulk, weight or value to the goods and merely serve as backing for the pieces of mirror-type glass. Therefore, the goods most assuredly should not be classified as "cardboard rings" as the inquirer contends.)

Subheading 7013.39.2001, HTSUSA, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen...or similar purposes, other: other: valued not over $3 each. The pieces of mirror-type glass as arranged form glassware in the nature of napkin-ring holders. The goods would not properly be classified as mirrors under subheading 7009.91.1004, HTSUSA, because they do not function as, nor are they constructed or intended for use as, "mirrors" (i.e., to reflect images).

The Explanatory Notes to heading 70.10 provide, in part, in note (a) thereto, "[m]irrors which have been converted into other articles by the addition of some extra part [are excluded from heading 70.09]." If the twelve rectangular mirror-type -3-

pieces of glass, either as individual pieces or together as a unit, could be classified as mirrors under heading 7009, then in their current, twelve-piece configuration with the cardboard tubing and satin-type fabric covering they clearly qualify as "mirrors which have been converted into other articles by the addition of some extra part." Thus, the pieces of glass are excluded from being classified under heading 7009 as "mirrors."

Assuming for argumentation purposes that as between classifying the goods as "mirrors" under heading 7009 and "glassware" under heading 7013, neither GRI 3(a) (which states that when goods are classifiable under two or more headings, the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description) nor GRI 3(b) applies. The above-identified goods would still be classified under heading 70.13 because pursuant to GRI 3(c), "[w]hen goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration." Between headings 7009 and 7013, heading 7013 occurs last in numerical order.

HOLDING:

The above-described goods are a composite good classified pursuant to GRI 3(b) under subheading 7013.39.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen...or similar purposes, other: other: valued not over $3 each, and dutiable at the rate of 30 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 846975, dated November 15, 1989, is hereby affirmed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulilngs Division